State v. Irvin
[…] Butler, 230 Ariz. 465, ¶ 9 (App. 2012) (quoting State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶ 16 (2011)). "[W]e [will] not weigh the evidence; that is the function of the jury." State v. Williams, 209 Ariz. 228, ¶ 6 (App. 2004). If reasonable minds could differ on the inferences drawn from the facts, the evidence will be deemed sufficient to uphold the conviction. Butler, 230 Ariz. 465, ¶ 9.

¶8 Under A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2), an individual commits assault by "[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury." At the close of the state's case below, Irvin moved for a judgment of acquittal which was denied. Irvin then renewed the motion at the close of the defense's case, and the trial court denied it again.