State v. Iowa DC for Warren Co.
[…] The court did not find there were any mitigating circumstances warranting a reduction of Avon's sentence pursuant to section 901.10.

Section 124.413 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
A person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph "a", "b", "c", "e", or "f", shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served a minimum period of confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate sentence prescribed by law.

Section 901.10(1) provides the following:
A court sentencing a person for the person's first conviction under section 124.406, 124.413, or 902.7 may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record.

Avon moved to have his sentence reconsidered pursuant to section 902.4. The court suspended Avon's sentence, waived the mandatory one-third minimum, and placed him on probation for three years. The State seeks certiorari review of the court's order.