State v. Iowa DC for Warren Co.
[…] Section 901.10(1) provides the following:
A court sentencing a person for the person's first conviction under section 124.406, 124.413, or 902.7 may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record.

Avon moved to have his sentence reconsidered pursuant to section 902.4. The court suspended Avon's sentence, waived the mandatory one-third minimum, and placed him on probation for three years. The State seeks certiorari review of the court's order.

Section 902.4 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
For a period of ninety days from the date when a person convicted of a felony, other than a class "A" felony or a felony for which a minimum sentence of confinement is imposed, begins to serve a sentence of confinement, the court, on its own motion or on the recommendation of the director of the Iowa department of corrections, may order the person to be returned to the court, at which time the