State v. Iowa DC for Warren Co.
[…] SeeIowa Code § 901.10(1) (1999).

A. Reconsideration.

Whether the court could reconsider Avon's sentence hinges on whether Avon was convicted of "a felony for which a minimum sentence of confinement is imposed." Id.§ 902.4. Section 124.413 provides a person convicted pursuant to section 124.401(1)(c) "shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served a minimum period of confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate sentence prescribed by law." Section 124.413 is not a sentencing statute-"[i]t is a limitation of the discretion of the Board of Parole." Luter v. State, 343 N.W.2d 490, 492 (Iowa 1984); see also State v. Morehouse, 316 N.W.2d 884, 886 (Iowa 1982).