State v. Ingram
[…] Benson v. United States, 146 U.S. 325, 13 S.Ct. 60, 36 L.Ed. 991 (1982); Black Hills Power Light Co. v. Weinberger, 808 F.2d 665 (8th Cir. 1987).

While the language of clause 17 has been construed to allow for the acquisition of land by the United States through condemnation as well as purchase, Paul v. United States, 371 U.S. 245, 83 S.Ct. 426, 9 L.Ed.2d 292 (1963); Humble Pipe Line Co. v. Waggoner, 376 U.S. 369, 84 S.Ct. 857, 11 L.Ed.2d 782 (1964) the consent of the state legislature is still required. State v. Allard, 313 A.2d 439 (Me.Sup.Ct. 1973).

N.J.S.A. 52:30-1 states that:

The consent of this state is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of article one, section eight, paragraph seventeen, of the Constitution of the United States, to the acquisition by the United States, by purchase, condemnation or otherwise, of any land within this state, for the erection of dockyards, custom houses, courthouses, post offices or other needful buildings.

Similarly, N.J.S.A. 52:30-2 provides that: