Nos. 16697, 17104.
[…] Dr. Mosher testified that if the seeds were excluded, he could not tell the jury the precise weight of the marijuana nor could he say the weight of the marijuana without the seeds exceeded five grams. This evidence does not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the weight of the controlled substance exceeded five grams. The trial court erred when it failed to instruct the jury on the class C felony of selling five grams or less of marijuana. See State v. Bethel, 569 S.W.2d 270, 271-72 (Mo.App. 1978).
Section 195.010 reads in part:
The following words and phrases as used in sections 195.005 to 195.425, unless the context otherwise requires, mean:
. . . .