State v. Hyde
[…] {¶22} The basis for the trial court's denial as set forth in its journal entry was based upon erroneous legal conclusions and not on any finding that the evidence showed that allowing Hyde to drive would present a danger to the public. He has remained a law-abiding citizen since the charges and appears to have overcome his alcohol addiction.

{¶23} However, if the trial court concludes that Hyde's life suspension should not be terminated, it could still grant Hyde occupational driving privileges pursuant to R.C. 4510.021(A). R.C. 4510.021(A) provides in pertinent part:

(A) Unless expressly prohibited by section 2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section during any suspension imposed by the court. In granting the privileges, the court shall specify the purposes, times, and places of the privileges and may impose any other reasonable conditions on the person's driving of a motor vehicle. The privileges shall be for any of the following limited purposes:

(1) Occupational, educational, vocational, or medical purposes;

Endangering children statute.

Statute regarding restrictions on suspending license or granting limited privileges within the first three years of suspension. --------

{¶24} The state notes that R.C. 4510.13(C)(3) provides: