State v. Hunt
[…] credibility of witnesses, and determines whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury, as the trier of facts, clearly lost its way, thereby creating such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against a conviction. * * *

{¶14} As noted, appellant was found guilty of robbery as defined under R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) and (3). Pursuant to R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." R.C. 2911.02(A)(3) proscribes the use of force, or the threat of immediate use of force, against another in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense.