State v. Hunt
[…] {¶15} A theft offense occurs when a person, "with purpose to deprive the owner of property," knowingly obtains or exerts control over the property "[w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent." R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). Pursuant to R.C. 2913.01(C), "deprive" means to "[w]ithhold property of another permanently, or for a period that appropriates a substantial portion of its value or use, or with purpose to restore it only upon payment of a reward or other consideration."

{¶16} R.C. 2923.02(A) defines "attempt" as follows: "No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." The Supreme Court of Ohio has "elaborated on the statutory definition as follows: 'A "criminal attempt" is when one purposely does or omits to do anything which is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.' "