No. AW-279.
[…] The trial court found that in effecting appellee's arrest the officers had failed to comply with Section 901.19(1), Florida Statutes (1981), the "knock and announce" statute. The trial court also found that the warrantless seizure of contraband from appellee's bedroom closet was not justified by any exception to the warrant requirement. Hence, the trial court held, all physical evidence seized subsequent to appellee's arrest must be suppressed.
Neither party has challenged in this court the trial court's findings of fact.
Section 901.19(1) provides:
If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.
Concerning the alleged violation of Section 901.19(1), we note first the well-settled rule that the statute must be strictly complied with. Hurt v. State, 388 So.2d 281, 284 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980), pet. for rev. den., 399 So.2d 1146 (Fla. 1981).