State v. Hughie
[…] [Hyland, 238 N.J. at 145-146.]

The sentence at issue falls under the purview of Recovery Court. By way of background, "there are two separate and distinct 'tracks' for admission to [Recovery] Court." State v. Harris, 466 N.J.Super. 502, 523 (2021) (quoting Figaro, 462 N.J.Super. at 566). "Track One is available to those eligible for special probation pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a), and who otherwise satisfy the statutory criteria." Figaro, 462 N.J.Super. at 566. To satisfy the statutory criteria, offenders must be "ineligible for probation due to a conviction for a crime which is subject to a presumption of incarceration or a mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility" and cannot have been previously convicted of certain disqualifying offenses. Id. at 572 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)).

"Track Two 'permits applicants to be admitted into [Recovery] Court "under the general sentencing provisions of the Code of Criminal Justice."'" Id. at 566 (quoting State v.