State v. Hughes
[…] See also Powell, 2002 Del. Super.LEXIS 412 at *9-*10.

See Defendant's Motion to Suppress.

"The test to determine whether a person has a protected Fourth Amendment privacy right is whether that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy in the area invaded by government action." In Delaware, the breath sample is required to be turned over to the police under Delaware Code, title 21, section 2740(a), which states that "any person who drives . . . within this State shall be deemed to have given consent . . . to a chemical test or tests of that person's blood, breath and/or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs." Therefore, in the case at bar, the Defendant had no reasonable expectation of privacy in the Breathalyzer sample taken.

State v. Onumonu, 2001 WL 695539 at * 3 (Del.Super.Ct.) (citing Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 349 (1967)).