No. 121,878
[…] Because we cannot find error in the district court's instruction to the jury, we cannot reach Huggins' claim of insufficient evidence.
Did the District Court Make the Necessary Findings to Require Huggins to Register as a Violent Offender?
In his final argument on appeal, Huggins asks this court to vacate the district court's order requiring him to register as a violent offender under KORA because the district court failed to find on the record that he used a deadly weapon. Huggins argues that the court thus failed to comply with K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2). This statute defines a "violent offender" as one who "is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2).
Huggins was convicted of aggravated robbery, a person felony. But his crimes of conviction did not automatically qualify him as a violent offender.