STATE v. HUEY
[…] Specifically, the Defendants contend that their convictions for facilitation without a conviction of the principal offender evidences a compromised, inconsistent verdict.

This Court addressed this precise issue in State v. Gennoe, 851 S.W.2d 833, 836 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1992), a case in which the defendant was convicted of facilitation of sexual battery without his codefendant being convicted as the principal in the crime. This Court cited Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-407 which reads in pertinent part as follows:

In a prosecution in which a person's criminal responsibility is based upon the conduct of another, the person may be convicted on proof of commission of the offense and that the person was a party to or facilitated its commission, and it is no defense that . . . the person for whose conduct the defendant is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or different type or class of offense, or is immune to prosecution.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-407. This Court further rejected the Gennoe defendant's argument that, in order to avoid "grossly inconsistent verdicts," an exception to this rule should be created for defendants who are tried together.