No. M2006-01051-CCA-R9-CO.
[…] The state agrees with the defendant.
At the hearing on the motion to dismiss, the parties stipulated that the child was born addicted to cocaine due to the defendant's ingestion of the drug during her pregnancy.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-402 states:
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse or aggravated child neglect or endangerment, who commits the offense of child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a), or who commits the offense of child neglect or endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-401(b), and:
(1) The act of abuse or neglect results in serious bodily injury to the child; [or]
(2) The act of neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]
"Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child . . . in such a manner as to inflict injury commits a Class A misdemeanor" if the abused child is under eighteen years of age or a Class D felony if the abused child is six years of age or less. Id. § 39-15-401(a). "Any person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child . . . so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor" if the abused or neglected child is under eighteen years of age or a Class E felony if the abused or neglected child is six years of age or less. Id. § 39-15-401(b).