Case No. 20061034-CA.
[…] Nuttall, 861 P.2d 454, 456 (Utah Ct.App. 1993). Hudson's sentence is within the statutory range for a third degree felony, i.e., an indeterminate prison term of zero-to-five years and a $5000 fine suspended upon successful completion of probation. The court placed Hudson on "thirty-six months probation to be extended until the entire amount of restitution is [paid] in full," and required him to serve 3 65 days in jail. The court required him to pay restitution for his past due child support in the amount of $118,483.72 as of August 2006, as incorporated in the plea agreement. Utah Code section 76-3-201(4)(a) requires a court to order restitution "for conduct for which the defendant has agreed to make restitution as part of a plea agreement." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a) (Supp. 2006); see also id. § 77-38a-302(12) (Supp. 2006) (requiring court to order restitution "for conduct for which the defendant has agreed to make restitution as a part of a plea bargain"). The court ordered Hudson to make payments of $2000 per month to be applied to his ongoing child support and restitution beginning thirty days after his release from jail. His claim that the monthly amount due under the sentencing order was $4000 is incorrect.