State v. Hubbard
[…] After a hearing, the circuit court found the "OSP does not have jurisdiction to investigate and prosecute the Defendant as part of a related transaction in two or more judicial circuits" and dismissed the charges against Hubbard.

ii. Analysis

The State appeals the circuit court's order concluding that the OSP lacked jurisdiction to charge Hubbard. First, we address the applicability of the 2023 amendments to section 16.56. Second, we apply the amended section 16.56 to the amended information's allegations.

a. The 2023 Amendments to Section 16.56 Apply to Hubbard

The OSP was created in the Florida Constitution. Article IV, section 4(b), gives the OSP concurrent jurisdiction with each state attorney to "prosecute violations of criminal laws occurring or having occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is affecting or has affected two or more judicial circuits as provided by general law." Art. IV, § 4(b), Fla. Const.

The Florida Legislature's implementing legislation lists the types of crimes the OSP has the authority to investigate. See § 16.56, Fla. Stat. In 2022, section 16.56 provided, in part:

(1) There is created in the Department of Legal Affairs an Office of Statewide Prosecution . . . The office may:
(a) Investigate and prosecute the offenses of: ...
13. Any crime involving voter registration, voting, or candidate or issue petition activities;
or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the crimes specifically enumerated above. The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction., or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits . . .
§ 16.56(1)(a), Fla. Stat (2022) (emphasis added).

In 2023, the Legislature amended section 16.56, adding subsection (1)(c), which gives the OSP the authority to:

(c) Investigate and prosecute any crime involving:
1. Voting in an election in which a candidate for a federal or state office is on the ballot;
2. Voting in an election in which a referendum, an initiative, or an issue is on the ballot;
3. The petition activities of a candidate for a federal or state office;
4. The petition activities for a referendum, an initiative, or an issue; or
5. Voter registration;
or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the crimes specifically enumerated above. The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction., or when any such offense is affecting, or has affected, two or more judicial circuits.