State v. Hubbard
[…] We also conclude the amendments can be applied to this appeal because the amendments do not apply "new legal consequences to events completed before its enactment." See Love, 286 So.3d at 187; see also Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557, 576-77 (2006) (amendments impacting the tribunal of enforcement do not take away a substantive right); United States v. Alabama, 362 U.S. 602, 604 (1960) (concluding "the case must be decided on the basis of law now controlling").

Further, section 775.022, Florida Statutes (2022), does not preclude retroactive application of the amendments to section 16.56. Section 775.022(3) precludes retroactive application of "a statute, whether substantive or procedural, dealing in any way with a crime or its punishment, defining a crime or a defense to a crime, or providing for the punishment of a crime." As noted, the 2023 amendments to section 16.56 impact the prosecuting authority but do not address a crime or the punishment of a crime.

b. The OSP Has the Authority to Prosecute Hubbard

We are not determining whether Hubbard violated the law.