State v. Hubbard
[…] As noted, the 2023 amendments to section 16.56 impact the prosecuting authority but do not address a crime or the punishment of a crime.

b. The OSP Has the Authority to Prosecute Hubbard

We are not determining whether Hubbard violated the law. Instead, we merely determine whether the OSP has the authority to prosecute him under the amended section 16.56. The amended section 16.56 allows the OSP to investigate and prosecute any crime involving "voting in an election in which a candidate for a federal or state office is on the ballot" and any crime involving "voter registration." § 16.56(1)(c)1., 5., Fla. Stat. (2023). The OSP has that power "only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is affecting, or has affected, two or more judicial circuits." § 16.56(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2023).

Therefore, the OSP may exercise its authority where: (1) the offense occurred in two or more judicial circuits, or (2) the offense "is affecting, or has affected, two or more judicial circuits." Id.