State v. Hubbard
[…] As the majority notes, the OSP was established by article IV, section 4(b) of the Florida Constitution. That section imbues the OSP with "concurrent jurisdiction with the state attorneys to prosecute violations of criminal laws occurring or having occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is affecting or has affected two or more judicial circuits as provided by general law." Art. IV, § 4(b), Fla. Const. (emphasis added).

The Florida Legislature implemented this constitutional provision by enacting section 16.56, Florida Statutes (2020), which provided:

See ch. 85-179, § 1, Laws of Fla.

(1) There is created in the Department of Legal Affairs an Office of Statewide Prosecution....The office may:
(a) Investigate and prosecute the offenses of:
12. Any crime involving voter registration, voting, or candidate or issue petition activities; ...
or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the crimes specifically enumerated above. The office shall
have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits.
Id. (emphasis added).

The State's position is that the crimes involving voter registration and voting must necessarily occur in more than one judicial circuit because of the process used to register voters and certify statewide elections.