State v. Hubbard
[…] The Defendant argues that because the prosecutor never asked Taylor whether his statement was truthful, a foundational element was not met, and trial counsel should have objected to its admission. Trial counsel filed an affidavit, which establishes that it was a matter of strategy for trial counsel not to require the State to ask Taylor whether his statement was truthful. Taylor was testifying live, consistent with his prior statement, and trial counsel used effective cross examination to attack Taylor's credibility.

11 Del. C. § 3507, in pertinent part, provides, "[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value." In Keys v.