State v. Hsiung
[…] Lawrence, 365 N.C. at 516-17, 723 S.E.2d 326 (marks omitted) (quoting State ?. Odom, 307 N.C. 655, 660, 300 S.E.2d 375 (1983)).

2. Essential Elements of Larceny

[10–12] Defendant was convicted of felony larceny under N.C.G.S. § 14-72(b)(2). N.C.G.S. § 14-72 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000[.00]) is a Class H felony…. Larceny as provided in subsection (b) of this section is a Class H felony…. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, larceny of property, or the receiving or possession of stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen, where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000[.00]), is a Class 1 misdemeanor. In all cases of doubt, the jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property stolen.

(b) The crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is any of the following:

(2) Committed pursuant to a violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 14-51, 14-53, 14-54, 14-54.1, or 14-57.

N.C.G.S. § 14-72 (2022). "The purpose of [N.C.G.S. §] 14-72 is to establish levels of punishment for larceny based on the value of the goods stolen, the nature of the goods stolen or the method by which stolen, not to create new offenses.