No. A07-0838.
[…] While Howard correctly notes that the warrants do not state Howard's name, he has not demonstrated that this omission violated a statutory requirement or affected his ability to challenge the warrant. The warrants only authorized searches of Howard's home and vehicles — not his person — and properly listed his address and license-plate numbers. See Minn. Stat. § 626.11 (2004) (stating that "warrant shall direct the officer to search the person or place named for the property or things specified"). And, finally, it is not significant that the second and third warrants do not list the firearm because seizure of the firearm was justified under the plain-view doctrine. See State v.