State v. Howard
[…] "The State has the burden of proving the elements of unlawful possession of a controlled substance as defined in the statute — the nature of the substance and the fact of possession. State v. Bradshaw, 152 Wn.2d 528, 538, 98 P.3d 1190 (2004) (footnote added).

RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides: "It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter." RCW 69.50.101(d) defines a "[c]ontrolled substance" as "a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V as set forth in federal or state laws, or federal or board rules." RCW 69.50.204(c)(7) includes "MDMA" as a controlled substance under Schedule I.

Smitley testified that he searched Howard's shoulder bag and found the pill. Smitley also testified that, upon inquiry, Howard told him that the pill was ecstasy.