State v. Howard
[…] SAG at 1-2. Here, Smitley, Mathison, and Howard all testified.

In a prosecution for simple possession "there is no intent requirement. . . . Aside from the unwitting possession defense, possession is a strict liability crime." State v. Vike, 125 Wn.2d 407, 412, 885 P.2d 824 (1994). "The State has the burden of proving the elements of unlawful possession of a controlled substance as defined in the statute — the nature of the substance and the fact of possession. State v. Bradshaw, 152 Wn.2d 528, 538, 98 P.3d 1190 (2004) (footnote added).

RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides: "It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter." RCW 69.50.101(d) defines a "[c]ontrolled substance" as "a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V as set forth in federal or state laws, or federal or board rules." RCW 69.50.204(c)(7) includes "MDMA" as a controlled substance under Schedule I.