No. K1-2017-0564A
[…] See State v. Harnois, 638 A.2d 532, 536 (R.I. 1994); State v. Clark, 603 A.2d 1094, 1097-98 (R.I. 1992); State v. Lamoureux, 573 A.2d 1176, 1180-81 (R.I. 1990).
This Court bears these principles in mind as factfinder in this matter.
III
Analysis
A
Driving Under the Influence, Death Resulting
Count 1 of the indictment charges the Defendant with violating § 31-27-2.2 - Driving under the influence of a controlled substance, to wit marijuana, resulting in death.
Section 31-27-2.2(a) provides:
"(a) When the death of any person other than the operator ensues as a proximate result of an injury received by the operation of any vehicle, the operator of which is under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, the person so operating the vehicle shall be guilty of 'driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in death."'
In State v. Benoit, 650 A.2d 1230 (R.I. 1994), the Rhode Island Supreme Court addressed the two elements of proof that are required to prove the offense of driving under the influence, death resulting.