State v. Hoversten
[…] There is no evidence that Defendant requested that someone call him at the Police Department to advise him, nor is there evidence that some friend, attorney, or family member was seeking to reach Defendant in order to consult with him.

In analyzing the sufficiency of Hoversten's "request," we apply "an objective consideration of the statements and conduct of the arrestee and peace officer, as well as the surrounding circumstance." Bromeland v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 562 N.W.2d 624, 626 (Iowa 1997). Nothing about this series of events implicated the language or intent of section 804.20.

A plain reading of the statute supports the district court's position. As noted, section 804.20 requires a peace officer to "permit that person . . . to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both." Section 804.20 further speaks to "making" a phone call. It does not address a situation where an individual is in custody and receives an apparently random phone call. Hoversten clearly did not request to "make" a phone call.