finding that a burglary of a home when "the victim was not present . . . did not render the crime one which could be classified as nonviolent in nature"
[…] The first sentence, pertaining to the marijuana conviction, was enhanced from one to ten years to one to fifteen years because of a previous conviction for grand larceny. In addition, the lower court enhanced the one to ten year sentence for delivery of cocaine using the same grand larceny conviction as the basis therefor. 183 W. Va. at 26, 393 S.E.2d at 664. This Court held that under these circumstances only one of the convictions which were rendered on the same day could properly be enhanced under the recidivist statute. Id. at 666.
Moreover, W. Va. Code § 61-11-21 (1931) specifically provides that:
When any person is convicted of two or more offenses, before sentence is pronounced for either, the confinement to which he may be sentenced upon the second, or any subsequent conviction, shall commence at the termination of the previous term or terms of confinement, unless, in the discretion of the trial court, the second or any subsequent conviction is ordered by the court to run concurrently with the first term of imprisonment imposed.
This Court has interpreted this statutory provision as meaning that unless the lower court specifically states that two or more sentences should run concurrently, then there is a presumption that the sentences run consecutively. See State ex rel. Cobb v.