finding that a burglary of a home when "the victim was not present . . . did not render the crime one which could be classified as nonviolent in nature"
[…] Id., 166 W. Va. at 534, 276 S.E.2d at 212. Finally, in syllabus point 7 of State v. Beck, 167 W. Va. 830, 286 S.E.2d 234 (1981) we held that:
Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution states that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence. . . ."