finding that a burglary of a home when "the victim was not present . . . did not render the crime one which could be classified as nonviolent in nature"
[…] II.
The next issue raised before this Court involves the appellant's assertion that his convictions of the 1988 two count indictment of burglary and grand larceny were not finalized by the pronouncement of sentence at the time of the institution of the recidivist proceeding. In contrast, the state asserts that neither of the 1988 convictions need be finalized by the pronouncement of judgment of sentence at the time the recidivist proceedings are instituted because they are not former convictions triggering the application of W. Va. Code § 61-11-18 (1943).
West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 in pertinent part provides that "[w]hen it is determined . . . that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced in the penitentiary for life." In Moore v. Coiner, 303 F. Supp. 185 (N.D.W. Va. 1969), the district court examined the issue of whether it was proper for the court to impose a five-year sentence enhancement pursuant to the recidivist statute.