State v. Houlett
[…] {¶ 8} R.C. 4511.19(A)(1) states in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall operate any vehicle * * * within this state, if * * * [t]he person is under the influence of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or alcohol and a drug of abuse." R.C. 4507.02(D)(2) states in pertinent part that "[n]o person, whose driver's or commercial driver's license or permit or nonresident operating privilege has been suspended * * * shall operate any motor vehicle upon the highways or streets within this state during the period of suspension." R.C. 4503.11 states in pertinent part that "no person who is the owner or chauffeur of a motor vehicle operated or driven upon the public roads or highways shall fail to file annually the application for registration or to pay the tax therefor."

{¶ 9} With respect to the meaning of "operation of a motor vehicle," the Ohio Supreme Court in Cleary, 22 Ohio St.3d 198, stated: