State v. Horton
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541. The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.

{¶28} Appellant was convicted of attempted murder in in violation of R.C. 2923.02 and 2903.02. R.C. 2923.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." In turn, R.C. 2903.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." R.C. 2901.22(A) states that" A person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's