State v. Horne
[…] In his brief, Defendant's counsel has raised two potential issues for our review. However, Defendant has no appeal of right with respect to either of these proposed issues following his Alford plea, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1444(a1)-(a2) (2019), nor do the issues have any merit based on our review of the record. Accordingly, Defendant is not entitled to relief on the bases proposed by Defendant's counsel.

Because Defendant received a sentence in the mitigated range, he has an appeal of right with respect to sentencing issues only. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) ("A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range[.]"); State v. Mabry, 217 N.C.App. 465, 470, 720 S.E.2d 697, 701 (2011) ("[A] defendant receiving a mitigated sentence must, under the plain language of the statute, have a right to appeal the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his or her sentence.").