State v. Horne
[…] Our review of the record causes us to conclude, as did the trial judge, that there was no rational evidential basis for the judge to instruct the jury on the defense of others charge. To the contrary, a rational evidential basis for defendant's conduct was that he was acting in furtherance of the crime his brother was committing; which the jury found.

III.

We next address defendant's argument that the failure to charge the defense of mistake of fact was erroneous. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-4(a)(1) provides: "[i]gnorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law is a defense if the defendant reasonably arrived at the conclusion underlying the mistake and . . . [i]t negatives the culpable mental state required to establish the offense[.]" Hence, "evidence of [a defendant's] mistaken belief relates to whether the State has failed to prove an essential element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Sexton, 160 N.J. 93, 106 (1999).