State v. Hopkins
[…] Defendant requests that this Court "vacate her sentence and remand this case to the trial court for resentencing." The State concedes the 75-day sentence "appears to be error" because "the sentence does exceed the maximum potential punishment[,]" and asks this Court to "direct the trial court to correct the sentence to the allowed maximum instead of vacating the judgment and remanding for resentencing."

Initially we note that although Defendant did not object to the sentence, an error during sentencing is preserved for appellate review. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (2023) ("Errors based upon any of the following grounds may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection or motion has been made in the trial division . . . (18) The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law."). Defendant was convicted of misdemeanor assault upon an individual with a disability-a Class A1 misdemeanor-and was sentenced to 75 days imprisonment. See N.C. Gen.