State v. Hopkins
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d). "A trial court's decision to impose a condition of probation is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion." State v. Medlin, 278 N.C.App. 345, 349, 862 S.E.2d 401, 404 (2021) (citation omitted). "Abuse of discretion results where the court's ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988) (citation omitted).

North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1343 provides that "[t]he court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist h[er] to do so." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(a) (2023) ("Conditions of Probation"). A trial court may require a defendant to comply with special conditions of probation including, inter alia, "any other conditions determined by the court to be reasonably related to h[er] rehabilitation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b1)(10) (2023) (emphasis added). Although