State v. Hopkins
[…] At the time of sentencing, Defendant was a prior record level I. By statute, the maximum amount of jail time that can be imposed for a Class A1 offender with a prior record level I is 60 days. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23(c) (2023). Because the trial court's sentence of 75 days violates the statutory mandate, we vacate Defendant's sentence and remand to the trial court with instructions to enter the appropriate sentence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1447(f) (2021) ("If the appellate court finds that there is an error with regard to the sentence which may be corrected without returning the case to the trial division for that purpose, it may direct the entry of the appropriate sentence.").

IV. Conditions of Probation