State v. Hopkins
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (2023) ("Errors based upon any of the following grounds may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection or motion has been made in the trial division . . . (18) The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law."). Defendant was convicted of misdemeanor assault upon an individual with a disability-a Class A1 misdemeanor-and was sentenced to 75 days imprisonment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.1(f) (2023) ("Any person who commits a simple assault or battery upon an individual with a disability is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor."). At the time of sentencing, Defendant was a prior record level I. By statute, the maximum amount of jail time that can be imposed for a Class A1 offender with a prior record level I is 60 days. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23(c) (2023).