State v. Hopkins
[…] (CASE NO. 1DTA-18-00029) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Reifurth and Chan, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Molly Hopkins (Hopkins) appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment, entered on May 14, 2018, by the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (district court). The district court convicted Hopkins of one count of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1).

The Honorable Randal I. Shintani presided.

HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2018) provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]

Hopkins' sole argument on appeal is that the district court wrongly convicted her based on insufficient evidence.