No. CA2000-11-034.
[…] All three counts stated that the death of another was caused while the offender was committing, attempting to commit, or fleeing immediately after the commission of an aggravated robbery, and that such offense was committed with prior calculation and design. R.C. 2929.04(A)(7).
R.C. 2923.01(A)(1) states that, "No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder, murder, kidnapping * * * shall * * * with another person or persons, plan of aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses[.]
The state presented evidence for the jury to find that Donald was murdered and that Lindsey had participated in Donald's death. The state further presented testimony from A.J. Cox, Kenny Swinford, and Kathy Kerr that appellant suggested killing Donald on the night of the murder.