State v. Holt
[…] The Martin court noted that it had never required that a defendant's trial jury be the one to fix a fine. As a remedy, the court therefore remanded the case and directed that a new jury be empaneled for the purpose of fixing a fine. See id. Martin leads us to conclude that this remedy is also required here.

B. Denial of "Especially Mitigated Offender" Status

At sentencing, the Defendant requested that the trial court sentence him as an especially mitigated offender. The Defendant contends that the trial court erred in declining to do so.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-109(a) states that "the court may find the defendant is an especially mitigated offender, if: (1) The defendant has no prior felony convictions; and, (2) The court finds mitigating, but no enhancement factors." The Defendant meets both of these conditions.