State v. Holt
[…] Imfeld, 70 S.W.3d 698, 704 (Tenn. 2002).

A. Imposition of Fine

The Defendant's judgment form reflects that the trial court imposed upon him the minimum fine of $2,000 at sentencing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-428(b)(9). The Defendant argues that imposition of this fine violated the Tennessee Constitution, which mandates that "[n]o fine shall be laid on any citizen of this State that shall exceed fifty dollars, unless it shall be assessed by a jury of his peers, who shall assess the fine at the time they find the fact. . . ." Tenn. Const. art. VI, § 14.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-301 outlines the procedure to be followed in imposing a fine over fifty dollars. In such a case, "[t]he jury shall report such fine with a verdict of guilty. When imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301(b).

In this case, the jury did not report any fine with its verdict of guilty nor did it assess a fine on its verdict form. The State concedes that it "cannot find evidence of the jury's imposition of a fine."