State v. Holm
[…] State v. Rohm, 609 N.W.2d 504, 509 (Iowa 2000). We will uphold a finding of guilt if substantial evidence supports the verdict. Id. "Substantial evidence is evidence upon which a rational finder of fact could find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Id.

Holm denies any sex act took place between him and Lindsay. However, he argues that even if we are to assume the act did take place as Lindsay describes, he cannot be guilty of third-degree sexual assault as charge because the act was consensual.

Holm was convicted of third-degree sexual assault pursuant to Iowa Code section 709.4(1). This section states a person commits third-degree sexual abuse when they perform a sex act "by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person's spouse or is cohabiting with the person." Iowa Code § 709.4(1). Section 709.1(1) defines acts done by force or against the will of the other.