State v. Holloway
[…] V. DEFENDANT'S RIGHT TO A FAIR AND IMPARTIAL JURY WAS VIOLATED.
VI. REMAND SHOULD BE ORDERED SO DEFENDANT CAN HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO PRESENT HIS CLAIM OF INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF TRIAL COUNSEL NOTED BELOW.

VII. DEFENDANT'S SENTENCE IS IMPROPER AND EXCESSIVE.

Although we rejected the claims advanced in Points I through IV and affirmed defendant's conviction, we deferred consideration of Point VI for PCR. We remanded the issues surrounding Point VII for resentencing because we determined the trial court erred by imposing two extended term sentences contrary to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2), which provides that "[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed." The Supreme Court denied defendant's petition for certification. State v. Holloway, 210 N.J. 109 (2012).