State v. Holland
[…] See Lopez, _ N.C.App. at _, 905 S.E.2d at 278 ("A variance between an indictment and the evidence produced at trial 'is not material, and is therefore not fatal, if it does not involve an essential element of the crime charged.'") (quoting Tarlton, 279 N.C.App. at 253, 864 S.E.2d at 813)).

Generally, the date or time listed in an indictment is not an essential element of the crime charged. State v. Whittemore, 255 N.C. 583, 592, 122 S.E.2d 396, 403 (1961). "[T]he State may prove that [the crime] was in fact committed on some other date." Id. Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155 provides that "[n]o judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor . . . shall be stayed or reversed for . . . omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155 (2023). This statute "expressly excuses the failure to state an exact date" on an indictment. State v. Sills, 311 N.C. 370, 376, 317 S.E.2d 379, 383 (1984).