State v. Holland
[…] (5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense; and
(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms
35
(including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses.
[100 N.J. at 643-44.]

The Legislature subsequently amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to clarify that "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." L. 1993, c. 233, § 1.

"[T]he reasons for imposing a consecutive or concurrent sentence should be separately stated in the sentencing decision." State v. Miller, 205 N.J. 109, 129 (2011) (quoting Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 643).