State v. Holland
[…] State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984).

To facilitate appellate review, the sentencing court must "state reasons for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence[.]" R. 3:21-4(h); Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 73; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring a sentencing court to provide the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence.").

Additional review is undertaken when consecutive terms are imposed. In Yarbough, the Court adopted the following factors for trial courts to consider when determining if prison terms should run concurrently or consecutively: