State v. Holeman
[…] State v. McNeal, 145 Wn.2d 352, 362, 37 P.3d 280 (2002).

Holeman contends that his counsel was ineffective because he failed to object to testimony that the laptop was registered to him under the e-mail address cueballdhf@gmail.com. He argues that this testimony was inadmissible hearsay because it, presumably, came from Hewlett-Packard business records, which were never authenticated.

Records of regularly conducted activity are an exception to the general hearsay rule. ER 803(a)(6). RCW 5.45.020 governs admission of these records is governed by, which provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

RCW 5.45.020 does not require examination of the person who actually made the record. See Cantrill v. Am. Mail Line, Ltd., 42 Wn.2d 590, 607-08, 257 P.2d 179 (1953).