No. M2002-00808-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] At that time, the trial court also apparently reduced her monthly restitution payment to $30.
The defendant's original probation order is included in the record, but there is no documentation relating to her 1998 probation revocation hearing and/or the reduction of her monthly restitution payments. The original 1994 probation order lists the following special condition: "[t]o pay $7000 restitution and court cost in full. $7314.00 begin payment of $50.00 on 6-13-94." Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 provides in part that when a trial court directs a defendant to pay restitution to the victim of a crime as a condition of probation, it "shall specify at the time of the sentencing hearing the amount and time of payment . . . and may permit payment or performance in installments. The court may not establish a payment or performance schedule extending beyond the statutory maximum term of probation supervision that could have been imposed for the offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c) (1997). We note that it would have been impossible for the defendant to pay the full amount of restitution and court costs during her four-year probationary term at the rate of only $50 per month.