State v. Hodge
[…] We disagree.

Criminal trespass is a lesser-included offense of aggravated burglary, of which Defendant was convicted. State v. Magnuson (1981), 2 Ohio App.3d 21, 23. A charge on a lesser-included offense is required only where the evidence at trial would reasonably support an acquittal on the greater crime charged and a conviction on the lesser-included offense. State v. Thomas (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 213, paragraph two of the syllabus. Criminal trespass is defined in R.C. 2911.21 and provides in relevant part, "(A) [n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]"

As discussed in assignment of error two, there is ample evidence in the record that Defendant trespassed by force into Carpenter's apartment with the purpose to commit assault and/or theft.