State v. Hoag
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to suppress, and we also decline to affirm under the alternative basis advanced by the state. See Outdoor Media Dimensions Inc. v. State of Oregon, 331 Or. 634, 659-60, 20 P.3d 180 (2001) (outlining the requirements for affirming based on the "right for the wrong reason" doctrine).

As previously discussed, defendant's conviction in this case was the result of a conditional guilty plea under ORS 135.335(3), which provides:

"With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea."

Because defendant has prevailed on appeal, we reverse and remand to allow defendant the opportunity to withdraw his guilty plea. If defendant withdraws his guilty plea, the trial court will have the opportunity to reconsider defendant's suppression motion under the correct legal standard.