State v. Hoag
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand to allow defendant the opportunity to withdraw his guilty plea and for the court to reconsider defendant's suppression motion under the correct legal standard if defendant withdraws his plea.

As an initial matter, we first consider whether defendant reserved his right to appeal the adverse pretrial ruling. Under ORS 135.335(3), a defendant "may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion." As we have explained, to meet the requirements of ORS 135.335(3), the reservation must be in writing and the reservation must specify the pretrial motion for which appellate review is sought, although that latter specification need not be in writing. State v.