State v. Hirschkorn
[…] c. Cause[d] bodily injury or substantial bodily injury to another human being while attempting to inflict serious bodily injury on any human being[.]

The State was required to prove each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, including that Hirschhorn was not acting in self-defense and that his conduct was not excused because he believed his conduct was necessary and appropriate. See N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1) ; N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-08. Section 12.1-05-03, N.D.C.C., provides for when force is justified in self-defense:

A person is justified in using force upon another person to defend himself against danger of imminent unlawful bodily injury, sexual assault, or detention by such other person, except that:

1. A person is not justified in using force for the purpose of resisting arrest, execution of process, or other performance of duty by a public servant under color of law, but excessive force may be resisted.

2. A person is not justified in using force if:

a. He intentionally provokes unlawful action by another person to cause bodily injury or death to such other person; or

b. He has entered into a mutual combat with another person or is the initial aggressor unless he is resisting force which is clearly excessive in the circumstances. A person's use of defensive force after he withdraws from an encounter and indicates to the other person that he has done so is justified if the latter nevertheless continues or menaces unlawful action.

[¶25] Hirschkorn argues there was insufficient evidence to establish that he possessed the beer bottle with an intent or readiness to inflict serious bodily injury, that he was attempting to inflict serious bodily injury, or that his actions were not done in self-defense.