State v. Hinton
[…] The State initially responds that “the district court did not need to order an additional PSI because one was already in existence,” but later asserts the case “should be remanded to the district court for entry of an order directing that a PSI be prepared.” We assume the State is making these arguments in the alternative.

We conclude a new PSI report did not need to be prepared. While Hinton points out that Iowa Code section 901.2 requires the preparation of a PSI report “[u]pon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction of a public offense may be rendered,” Hinton's two pleas in this matter arose from the same conduct. When the district court found no factual basis for third-degree burglary, the State simply amended the trial information to charge Hinton with another Class D felony, second-degree theft.