State v. Hinton
[…] The district court accepted the guilty plea. The court noted that there was a presentence investigation report on file and obtained Hinton's approval to proceed immediately with sentencing. The court approved the joint sentencing recommendation of the State and defense and sentenced Hinton to a prison term not exceeding five years with credit for time already served on the third-degree burglary conviction.

II. Presentence Investigation Report

Iowa Code section 901.2 (2005) states in pertinent part:

The court shall order a presentence investigation when the offense is any felony punishable under section 902.9, subsection 1, or a class “B”, class “C”, or class “D” felony. A presentence investigation for any felony punishable under section 902.9, subsection 1, or a class “B”, class “C”, or class “D” felony shall not be waived.