State v. Hinson
[…] And, presumably, the General Assembly, in its enactment of § 210(3) into law in 1973, was aware of Superior Court Civil Rule 60(b) that had abolished the writ of error coram nobis in the Superior Court. There is no indication in the plain language of § 210(3) that the writ of error coram nobis is available in Delaware to vacate a previous conviction; rather, section 210(3) applies only to bars to a subsequent Delaware prosecution as set forth in Sections 207, 208 and 209. Finally, to the extent that any authority of § 210(3) enabling petitioner to maintain a viable writ of error coram nobis conflicts with Rule 60(b), the rule will prevail.

11 Del. C. § 210(3): "A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of §§ 207, 208 and 209 of this title under any of the following circumstances:

(3) The former prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which was held invalid on appeal or in a subsequent proceeding on a writ of habeas corpus, coram nobis or similar process."

See also Commentary to § 210(3) (1973) ("[I]f the defendant succeeds in having the former proceeding held invalid by means of habeas corpus or coram nobis, a reprosecution should not be barred.").

10 Del.