State v. Hillary
[…] As a result, we find that evidence related to the robbery of Bah should not have been admitted, but that the error was harmless.

III. CONVICTIONS FOR MURDER, KIDNAPPING

Hillary finally contends that he should not have been sentenced for both kidnapping and murder. This issue was not preserved for appeal. However, for the sake of judicial economy, we will vacate the improper sentence for kidnapping.

Section 16-3-910 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides: "Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law ... upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-3-20."

As the State points out, Hillary did not raise this issue in the circuit court. Hillary contends that we can and should vacate the sentence in any case under Owens v.