State v. Hill
[…] See State v. Fishnick, 127 Wis.2d 247, 261-62, 378 N.W.2d 272 (1985) (stating that the danger of unfair prejudice when using other-acts evidence "is the potential harm in a jury's concluding that because an actor committed one bad act, he [or she] necessarily committed the crime with which he [or she] is now charged"). But, again, it is proper under the prior-conviction statute to present prior conviction evidence to demonstrate propensity.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.03 provides: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” “The term ‘substantially' indicates that if the probative value of the evidence is close or equal to its unfair prejudicial effect, the evidence must be admitted.” State v. Payano, 2009 WI 86, ¶80, 320 Wis.2d 348, 768 N.W.2d 832 (citation omitted; formatting altered).