State v. Hill
[…] ¶62 Finally, we address the circuit court's decision to consider the underlying facts and circumstances of the case to determine admissibility under WIS. STAT. § 904.03, rather than considering only the fact of the 1984 conviction. The analysis of the prior-conviction statute evidence under § 904.03 requires the court to weigh whether the probative value of "evidence that a person was convicted of a violation of [WIS. STAT. §§] 940.225(1) or 948.02(1) or a comparable offense in another jurisdiction" "is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." See WIS. STAT. §§ 904.04(2)(b)2., 904.03. Again, this determination is not made with regard to the details and circumstances of the prior case because the jury will not hear those details; therefore, there is no possibility of those details causing unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or