State v. Hill
[…] Indeed, the record shows that the trial court did not announce in the presence of Defendant whether the sentences would run consecutively or concurrently but did enter a written judgment later which indicated that the sentences would run consecutively.

Defendant is correct that he has a common law right to be present when a sentence is pronounced, see State v. Pope, 257 N.C. 326, 330, 126 S.E.2d 126, 129 (1962), and that our General Assembly has provided that multiple sentences, by default, run concurrently where not otherwise indicated. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1354(a) (2015) ("If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently."). When the trial court did not state in open court that Defendant's sentences would run consecutively, it was reasonable for Defendant to infer that his sentences would run concurrently.