State v. Hill
[…] State v. Thompson, 88 S.W.3d 611, 614 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). The Appellant contends that although he was not prejudiced by the trial court's failure to grant his severance motion as to counts one and two because the jury did not convict him of those offenses, he was prejudiced as to count three because the trial court's failure to grant the motion forced him to stipulate to an essential element of the offense. We disagree with the Appellant.

At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) (2014) provided that it was unlawful for a person to possess a firearm if the person "[h]ad been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon[.]" Therefore, the State was required to prove that the Appellant had a prior conviction for a qualifying felony and could have introduced evidence of the Appellant's prior convictions of armed robbery.