C.C.A. No. 01C01-9802-CC-00072.
[…] We agree.
The State takes no position on the merits of Appellant's argument. Instead, the State merely argues that this issue has been waived for reasons that we find unpersuasive.
In imposing a period of confinement in the county jail followed by one year in the Community Corrections Program, the trial court apparently relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(a), which states:
A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(a) (1997).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106(f) points out that this statute is applicable to community corrections: