State v. Hill
[…] Stat. § 14-208.40B. However, we decline to address either of these issues, because, as the State concedes, the district court lacked jurisdiction to conduct the SBM hearing.

When an offender has already been sentenced and the DOC seeks SBM for the offender, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B sets forth the procedural framework for a trial court to determine whether the offender is required to enroll in an SBM program. This statute provides:

If the Department determines that the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), the district attorney, representing the Department, shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(b) (emphasis added).

A prior version of the statute read, "the Department shall schedule a hearing in the court of the county in which the offender resides." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(b) (2007) (emphasis added).