State v. Hill
[…] State v. Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006). Likewise, we do not replace the jury's inferences drawn from the circumstantial evidence with our own inferences. State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 277 (Tenn. 2002). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1999).

Relevant to the instant case, "[a] person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(a). "Forge" means to "[a]lter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize that act[.]" Id. at 114(b)(1)(A). Forge also means to "[p]ossess a writing that is forged within the meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A) with intent to utter it in a manner specified in subdivision (b)(1)(C)." Id. at (b)(1)(D). "`Writing' includes printing or any other method of recording information, money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, and symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification." Id. at 114(b)(2).