Filed 20 May, 1953.
[…] S. v. Rogers, 216 N.C. 731, 6 S.E.2d 499; S. v. Brooks, 225 N.C. 662, 36 S.E.2d 238; S. v. Deaton, 226 N.C. 348, 38 S.E.2d 81.
The defendant in his fifth assignment of error, contends that the jury in its verdict, should have fixed the value of the stolen property.
The indictment is under G.S. 14-71, and not under G.S. 14-72. It is provided in the latter statute that if the value of the stolen property be in doubt the "jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property stolen." Here the indictment charged the defendant with knowingly and feloniously receiving stolen goods of the value of $210.05. And the verdict of "guilty as charged in the bill of indictment" necessarily included a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly and feloniously received