State v. Hill
[…] See State v. Hannuksela, 452 N.W.2d 668, 673 n.7 (Minn. 1990) (noting that it is the responsibility of appellate courts to decide cases in accordance with the law, regardless of whether counsel chooses to contest an issue). Statutory construction is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. State v. Koenig, 666 N.W.2d 366, 372 (Minn. 2003).

Generally, Minnesota law prohibits district courts from imposing multiple sentences for offenses committed as part of a single behavioral incident. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016). However, "a prosecution for or conviction of a violation of section . . . 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct." Id., subd. 3 (2016). Hill was convicted of possession of a firearm by an ineligible person and possession of ammunition by an ineligible person pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (2014).