No. CAAP–14–0000749.
[…] NAKAMURA, Chief Judge, FOLEY and REIFURTH, JJ.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Plaintiff–Appellee State of Hawai‘i (State) charged Defendant–Appellant Karen Keiko Higuchi (Higuchi) with violating an injunction against harassment, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604–10.5(i) (Supp.2014). After a bench trial, the District Court of the First Circuit (District Court) found Higuchi guilty as charged. The District Court sentenced Higuchi to a $300 fine and a $55 crime victim's fee. The District Court entered its Judgment on March 10, 2014.
HRS 604–10.5 (Supp.2014) provides in relevant part:
(c) Any person who has been subjected to harassment may petition the district court of the district in which the petitioner resides for a temporary restraining order and an injunction from further harassment.
....
(i) A knowing or intentional violation of a restraining order or injunction issued pursuant to this section is a misdemeanor.
On appeal, Higuchi contends that: (1) the District Court plainly erred in failing to ensure that she voluntarily waived her right to a jury trial; and (2) there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction. We affirm.